Privacy Policy


General

Miami Life, Inc., D/B/A Miami Life Insurance Services (sometimes referred to as the “Company”, “us” or “we”) strongly believes in protecting the confidentiality and security of information we collect about individuals. This Privacy Policy identifies and describes the types of personally identifiable information we may collect from or about you when you visit 305life.com (the “Website”) operated by the Company, how we use and safeguard this information and when we share this information with third parties. It is designed to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and our Services (capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings given to them in the Company’s General Terms of Use and Legal Policy Agreement.). This statement will be reviewed regularly to address changing legal obligations, technologies, business practices and our users’ needs.

Please read this Privacy Policy in its entirety. By utilizing the Website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and you are agreeing to all of the terms and conditions set forth herein. However, we may add to, supersede, modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion by updating this web page, and therefore, you should review this Privacy Policy regularly. Please check back to this area of the Website to look for changes in this Privacy Policy. If any change to this Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you, your only recourse is to terminate your use of the website.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information that the Company collects from you. However, the Website may contain links to other sites, and we may engage third party suppliers or service providers, each of which may adhere to their own privacy customs and policies. The Company does not control the content or privacy policies of such websites or the privacy policies of such third parties. The Company accepts no responsibility or liability for privacy or other issues related to the collection or use of your information by such other sites or third parties.

Your Personal Information

When you visit the Website, we log your current Internet address (this is usually a temporary address assigned by your Internet service provider when you log in), the type of operating system you are using, and the type of browser software used. In addition, we may keep track of what portions of the Website you are visiting. We aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our Website. For example: we may upgrade those parts of the Website that are heavily visited or optimize the Website to work more efficiently with certain operating systems. This is all done without our knowing your name or other personal identifying information. When you visit the Website you are anonymous, unless you chose to identify yourself to us.

You are not required to provide us with personal information to use our Website, unless expressly stated. For example, certain features may require you to submit some personal information in order for those features to function as designed. Such information might include, but not limited to, name, address, email address, and phone number. Certain parts of our Website may require you to provide identifying information and use individual passwords in order to access personal information.

If you do choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured that such information is kept in secured databases. The Company treats this information as confidential. The Company will use the information you provide solely to satisfy your requests for information regarding the Company or the services it provides. We do not sell, rent, or exchange any of the personal information collected on the Website. If you choose to correspond further with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Cookies and Web Bugs

We automatically collect Website usage information from you when you visit our Website. Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses “cookies”, “web beacons”, and web server logs and web traffic monitoring services to collect information about how our Website is used. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer, which is stored in a file on your hard drive. The next time you visit our Website, we may use the information stored in your cookie file to facilitate your use of our Website. For example, we may use your cookie file to store a password so that you do not have to input it every time you move to a different section of a password protected portion of our Website. A cookie does not tell us your individual identity unless you have chosen to provide it to us. Most cookies expire after a defined period of time, or you can delete your cookie file at any time you choose. In addition, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept or reject it.

A web bug (or web beacon) is a tiny graphical image that is typically on a web page. Somewhat like a cookie, a web bug can tell us information such as what kind of browser is being used and what time of day this page was accessed. Some web bugs can include information such as your IP address. Some technologies will notify you of the presence of web bugs, but browsers typically do not notify you of them. We do not use web bugs to collect personal information about you. However, we may use them to capture statistical usage information for our Website. We may correlate this information to a user to personalize user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on the Website.

We may partner with a third party ad network to either display our advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner may use cookies, scripts, web beacons or other technology to collect information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. We may analyze and share information collected through cookies with third parties, such as the Company’s affiliates, business partners, service providers, and in marketing materials.

Privacy

The Company uses no encryption (data scrambling) on certain portions of our Website, and up to 128-bit encryption on other portions. When you are on any website that asks you for confidential information (your social security number or a bank or credit card account number, for example), you should check to see if the information being transmitted is encrypted in order to increase the security of your information. If you need to send confidential information and are concerned about the security of a website, then you should consider sending it by phone or by regular mail instead.

Information Collected Upon Registration

If you desire to have access to certain restricted sections of our Website, you may be required to become a registered user, and to submit certain personally identifiable information to Company. This may happen in a number of instances, such as when you sign up for our services or if you desire to receive marketing materials and information. Personally identifiable information that we may collect in such instances may include your IP address, full user name, password, email address, city, time zone, telephone number, and other information that you decide to provide us with, or that you decide to include in your public profile.

Use of Information

We use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Our uses of personal information may include the following:

  • To enable us to process, validate, verify and deliver Services that you have ordered
  • To allow us or you to personalize the Services that you obtain based on personal characteristics or preferences.
  • To provide notices to you about important changes to our Website.
  • To provide information about new or existing products, services or special offers from us or from other companies we believe will be of interest to you or otherwise to contact you.
  • To improve the Company’s Services.
  • To monitor your compliance with the terms of the Company’s General Terms of Use and Legal Policy Agreement. For example, we automatically collect IP address information from you when you visit our Website, and we may use this information to monitor your compliance with the restrictions in our General Terms of Use and Legal Policy Agreement regarding sharing access to Services.
  • To comply with the law.

In addition, we may use your contact information to market to you, and provide you with information about, our products and services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

Choice/Opt Out

The Company offers you the choices and means to limit use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. As such, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of the following situations: (a) having your personally identifiable information disclosed to third parties, other than to the extent legally required or as needed to provide the Services for which you have subscribed or to enable you to attend the events for which you have registered, (b) having your personally identifiable information used by us for a purpose which is incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, (c) having your personally identifiable information shared, sold to third parties, or used or transferred in other ways, (d) having complementary goods and services marketed to you.

The Company will provide you with a clear, conspicuous, readily available mechanism to exercise this choice. We will take all reasonable steps to honor your request. To opt out, please send an email to info@305life.com or write to Miami Life, Inc., 603 Stanwix Street, Unit 1750, Two Gateway Center, Pittsburgh, PA 15222. If you have any inquiries, complaints or difficulties in exercising these opt-out options set forth above, please direct your inquiry to scarvajal@305life.com.

Generally, if you choose to limit the use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information, the Company may not be able to:

  • Provide service notices regarding Website changes, new or existing products, services, special offers, or otherwise contact you.
  • Share your information for participation in an event with a partner or third party manager.

Third Party Services

You may have the chance to register for other Services from our Website. Certain products and/or Services available on our Website may be provided to you in partnership with third party(s) and may require you to disclose personally identifiable information in order to register for and access such products and/or services. Such products and/or services shall identify the third-party partners at the point of registration. If you elect to register for such products and/or Services, your personally identifiable information will be transferred to such third party(s) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third party(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) and, therefore, you should review the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) prior to providing your personally identifiable information in connection with such products and/or Services.

Service Providers

We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, customer relationship, database storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. We will share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.

Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, the safety of the public, or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

Business Transfers

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Foreign Countries/Residents of the European Union.

Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where the Company has facilities, and by accessing our Website or using our Services, you consent to the transfer of information outside of your country. If you are a resident of the European Union, you consent to the onward transfer of any personally-identifiable information you provide to the Company and the storage and processing of such information by the Company in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Minors

The Company makes no active effort to, and it is our policy never to knowingly, collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Children who do wish to use the Website and/or submit information to the Company should have permission from their parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly solicit, collect or use personal information from children under 18.

Data Retention

Any information which is stored or retained by the Company will remain in the Company’s records unless and until you ask us to delete the information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit our CCPA privacy notice for California residents or contact your healthcare institution.

Additional Rights

Applicable laws may give you additional rights that are not described in this online Privacy Policy.

Contact the Company

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact the Company at (888) 365-4966 or at info@305life.com. This document last updated June 18th, 2021.

This document last updated June 18th, 2021.

Let's Drive Success Together